DIY Skincare

Rosemary Oil organicisbeautiful

Rosemary Essential Oil

What if I told you that Rosemary has far greater use then just adding flavor to your food? Yes, you heard it right. Today on OiB I will tell you about the medical uses of Rosemary essential oil which is getting increasingly popular as more people are getting to know its benefits. This wonder oil has the ability to enhance hair growth, relieve pain and improve your mental health. Often, Rosemary is also used to treat liver, gallbladder and heart problems. Also, if you’re suffering from memory loss, high bp or just plain old headache then you should use this natural oil.

Topical Application
As mentioned earlier, I will only focus on the medical uses of Rosemary Oil and one of themost common and tested use is the topical application of Rosemary oil. This organic and natural oil is very effective in dealing with a variety of pains such as arthritis, rheumatism and headaches. All you have to do is to gently massage your affected area. Because of the anti-inflammatory properties of this oil it is great in treating pain caused by sprains or joint aches. Furthermore, the oil is pretty effective in quickening up the process of healing open wounds and cuts simply because it improves the overall blood flow in your body.

Aromatherapy
They say that olfactory cues are very important in determining what mood you’re in and your overall state of mind. This is where the great aroma of Rosemary kicks in because its pleasant smell calms your mind, clears your respiratory track and keeps your mentally fresh. That’s why, you’ll see the presence of Rosemary in many perfumes, air fresheners, candles, cosmetics and bath oil. Most people will mix rosemary oil with water to remove unpleasant odor from rooms, furniture. Another good property of this oil is that it will blend well with lavender, lemongrass and other essential oils which make it much more effective.

Lemongrass | www.OrganicIsBeautiful.com
Lemongrass | www.OrganicIsBeautiful.com

Enhances Mental Activity
As we mentioned earlier, Rosemary oil has pleasant aroma which serves as an excellent tonic for the brain and nerves. This is very popular among colleges student who use to relieve themselves of pre-exam tension and helps them to focus on studies only. That’s why I would recommend that whenever you are mentally tired or depressed then simply inhale a little rosemary oil instead of cigarette and you’ll see wonders happen.

Respiratory Uses
Common respiratory issues such as cough, cold, flu, throat congestions or sore throat can be easily cured if you use Rosemary oil. Sufferers of bronchial asthma are also recommended Rosemary in some treatment programs.

Rosemary | OrganicIsBeautiful
Rosemary | OrganicIsBeautiful

Enhancing Hair Growth
Many herbal shampoos and lotions use Rosemary as it increases blood flow which in turn stimulates the hair follicles and helps in making your grow longer and stronger. Furthermore, if your hair is becoming gray before time or if you’re suffering from early hair loss then Rosemary oil should be used. Therefore, if you’re starting to experience male baldness then you better start using Rosewood oil.

DIY Rosemary Shampoo

 170gms castile soap
 170gm water or coconut milk
 16 drops Rosemary
 2 drops Peppermint essential oil

Instructions
Combine all the ingredients and you are ready to use it.

Conclusion
As we have seen in this article that Rosewood oil has many benefits and if you’re suffering from any of the problems mentioned above you should use this oil. I have personally used this oil to make my hair longer and stronger and I’m sure that when time comes it will help me. To finish, I would like to conclude by encouraging you all to share your experience with
Rosewood oil which you think will help our readers.

What do you think of Rosemary essential Oil? Tell me in the comments below.

Safflower oil Organicisbeautiful

Be Naturally Beautiful with Safflower Oil

When it comes to skincare, I prefer organic and DIY methods that are easy to accomplish. Today I am introducing the most effective way of skin care to all my beautiful readers. And I can assure you that this method will not become the pain in your neck even after trying for couple of weeks. Ever heard of Safflower Oil? No?

Basically, Safflower Oil is obtained from its seeds. Dry climate is the favourable condition for this plant to grow. It is affected by frost. The Safflower Oil does not have any colour and flavour. Safflower Oil is very beneficial because it is nutritional value is equals to sunflower oil. High
percentage of polyunsaturated fats, omega 6 fatty acids, and vitamin E can be found in it. Safflower Oil is also used as medicine.

Want to know other advantages of Safflower Oil? Scroll down.

I have mentioned some benefits above, but here I am mentioning other useful affects of it. Safflower Oil is full of benefits, like it strengthens cell membranes. It is great for knocking out excess body fat, reduce cholesterol and for maintaining regular menstrual cycle. Its benefit of Vitamin E cannot be ignored. It is amazing source for moisturizing and
restructuring skin. So, all the people with dry skin must start using it. Safflower Oil possesses
the quality of alleviating bruises, minor irritations and acne. It repairs skin providing acne relief and diminishing wrinkles, and fine lines.

If you are out of vegetable oil, then do not hesitate to use Safflower Oil, it is interchangeable with vegetable oil. You can easily find it different edible items like margarines and salad dressings. Safflower Oil is used, in order to dye fabrics and give colour to cosmetic items. It possesses soothing affect, that is why it is used it for massages. Safflower Oil can be found in commercial and homemade skin products like soaps, lotions, and creams.

DIY Light Organic Body Oil Recipe Blend

Ingredients

 Oil phase: 6,5 tablespoons total– (100%) – Makes 100ml
 2 tsp of organic golden jojoba oil
 2 tbs of organic camelia seed oil
 2,5 tbs of organic safflower oil
 Essential oils (optional)
 3 drops lavender EO
 3 drops of rose geranium EO
 3 drops of frankinscence EO
 Dark Amber Glass Bottle (It is best to use a dark glass bottle to avoid any
contaminants leaching from plastic bottles and to protect the carrier oils from light.)

Directions

 Combine all the carrier oils together in a dark glass bottle. Add the essential oils if
you wish and shake well.

Be careful with Safflower Oil as it has short life span. It can only be used for three months after opening or two years if the seal is still intact. It can quickly become rancid. To extend its life I mixed it with other carrier oil having good antioxidants property and stored it in a cool and dry place. You can do the same. Please keep it out of direct sunlight’s reach and refrigerate it once it is opened.

Conclusion
Safflower Oil is beneficial in various ways and it is used in variety of things. Discover now how Safflower Anyone averagely concerned about their skin must discover how Safflower Oil can help you.

What are your views about Safflower Oil? Tell me in the comments below

OrganicIsBeautiful milk thisle .jpg

How to get rid of skin discoloration? Try Milk Thistle!

Today on OiB, it is an honor with you all to share about my experience of skin discoloration and stuff! First I am going to tell you about what causes skin decoloration as you all might wonder about. Skin decoloration is caused by melanin as skin’s natural pigmentation that over produce in a certain area of skin. It could be appeared on your hand, face, body, or leg in a time or appear together in the same time. skin discoloration leaves the topmost of the skin layer brown patches. Yet, it is not necessarily melanin that is wrong to cause it all. It happens because you are often have sun exposure.

You may be a worker who is working under the sun in the day or you like to sunbath on the beach. An excess sun exposure is the main cause of skin discoloration appearance at last. But do not worry guys, do not rush yourself to go to skin doctor while I have a natural remedy for that. Welcome my bestfriend remedy of all time for skin discoloration, milk thistle. How to get rid of skin discoloration with milk thistle? Check it out.

  1. To keep you Young

Milk thistle is a kind of flower colored violet that has other common names such as Cardus Marianus, Blessed Milk thistle, Mary thistle, Marian thistle, Saint Mary’s thistle, Mediterranean milk thistle, etc. It consists of many beneficial properties inside. One of them is anti-oxidant agent to be an important nutrient for clear skin. It has an equal benefit as Vitamin C and Vitamin E. For you who want to saty young, milk thistle helps to fight aging process. It is usually provided in the form of serum, powder, or extract oil essential. A bit expensive price will be equal to the result you will get in losing skin discoloration.

What do you need?

  • Milk thistle petals
  • Condense milk
  • Yoghurt

How?

  • Mixed all the ingredients
  • Apply onto your face
  • Let stand for a few minutes
  • Clean your face
  1. To Fight Free Radical

As pollution is a big issue for skin health, milk histle comes to fight free radical from daily activity. It contains in high level tha comes from the seeds of the plant. In other way, it give directa action as bioflavanoid antioxidants to prevent fast aging skin process due to free radical. Besides, it also increase skin immunity in order to protect your skin from bad effect of the unstable weather and season nowadays. Oxidative stress that experienced on your skin will fast cause skin discoloration taht will affect also your physical appearance. To use, it, you should first clean your face and then apply in onto your skin discoloration or face regularly to give the best result in a relative quick time.

What do you need?

  • Milk histle flower petals
  • Olive oil
  • Honey

How?

  • Mixed all the ingredients
  • Apply onto your face
  • Let stand for a few minutes
  • Clean your face

Are you ready for new bright skin?? Yes, I am!

Usage of Tea Tree Oil and Its Benefits

Want to improve your skin condition using natural elements? Then this post is definitely for you.

Introduction
There are hundreds and thousands uses of tea tree oil. It is best known for skin care application, but the research has shown that tea tree oil can be used as antibacterial, antifungal, and antiviral property.

There are over hundred different constituents in the native tree from Northeast coast of Australia. All these components play a major role in developing properties of this surperbe natural skincare product. The best quality of tea tree oil is that you do not have to dilute it before applying to the skin. It is the safest oil and is suitable for all skin type as is it considered as the concentrated natural oil. But if you have very sensitive skin then I would recommend you to dilute it.

Here you go with some suggestions regarding the uses and benefits of tea tree oil.

 Athletes Foot: It commonly grows in warm, moist areas between toes and the sides and soles of feet. It is very infectious and spreads quickly through locker and shower rooms. Tea tree oil is great for treating a wide range of fungal infections and symptoms, which includes athlete’s foot. To get rid of athlete’s foot, you can use tea tree oil as topical application. It would be effective of you apply 3 or more times a day to the infected area. Tea tree oil is also used in the topical treatment of skin infection such as ringworm.

 In the treatment of cold and flu: Cold and flu symptoms can be treated by using tea tree oil. For sore throats, it is a suggestion to add ten drops to a cup of warm water and gargle. Do this twice a day. This will help you in clearing mucus and killing bacteria.

 Sinus: Put few drops of tea tree oil in a steam bath or vaporizer or you can add 5-10 drops to steaming hot water for an inhalant. You can rub around sinuses. Using this treatment at the onset of symptoms will help in killing germs and bacteria.

 Gum infections: Use a mouthwash of tea tree oil by diluting it in water, it will help remedy and prevent gum disease and plaque. Do not even think about swallowing it. Small amounts are not considered toxic, though it can create some stomach related problems.

 Candida Albicans Infections: Tea tree oil possesses fungal properties which can help in clearing vaginal thrush and is of value with treating genital infections generally.

 Acne: Gently wipe the skin with a cotton ball which is soaked in straight or diluted tea tree oil. It will help in calming the inflammation, diminishing infection, and preventing new acne pores from developing. It does not irritate or trouble skin while killing the bacteria that aggravate skin eruptions. You can use it on face, neck, chest, and back. Mix a few drops with acne cleanser to boost its effectiveness.

 Head Lice: Head lice can be treated by adding then drops of tea tree oil to shampoo. The hair and scalp should be wet and lathered thoroughly. Use a fine toothed-comb before shampoo is rinsed off. Avoid direct contact with eyes while washing hair. For effective result must use it several times a month.

 Іnsесt Bites: A drop or two of tea tree oil can be applied directly onto an insect bite or sting to help alleviate swelling, itching, and redness.

Organic Tea Tree Oil | www.OrganicIsBeautiful.com

 Skin Irritations and Sunburns: Add several drops of tea tree oil to bath water; it can help reduce the swelling and itching from skin irritations. In addition the same method can be done to help the symptoms of minor sunburns.

 Bug Repellent: Bugs strongly dislike tea tree oil. The oil can be used against deter ants, roaches, and other pests. Put a few drops of the oil where the pests are coming from. You can also wipe your kitchen, rooms and other places of house with the mixture of water and tea tree oil this will make the bugs leave.

All purpose DIY Tea Tree Oil Cleaner

Ingredients
 1 cup white vinegar
 3 cups water
 12 drops tea tree essential oil
 6 drops lavender essential oil
 3 drops eucalyptus essential oil

Instructions

 Measure out the water, and then the vinegar. Using a funnel, pour them into your spray bottle. Add the essential oils, counting out the drops.

 Label your cleaner, we used these adorable little chalkboard labels, which come with a free chalk marker. Shake well to mix.

 Apply to surfaces as you would any other cleaner. Shake well before each use.
Aren’t you already on your way to make this cleaner?

Tomatoes in Skincare - OrganicIsBeautiful

Uses of tomato and Sunflower seed on skin

Tomatoes are among most the widely available fruit in the market, and it’s one of my favourites. But, have you ever wondered, does tomato have any other use rather than cooking? Many of you might not know but tomato seeds have many skin benefits, so does sunflower seed has, but sunflower seeds are not as widely available as the tomato seeds. So getting them would be quite tough! still, you can visit your nearest grocery store and check whether if it’s available there are not.

You should definitely give a try on sunflower seeds, I use it frequently on my skin and they work wonders. Sunflower seed is rich in linoleic acid, has very absorption properties and is rich in sunflower oil. I mostly use crushed dry sunflower seed has a natural moisturiser, the oil in the seed has very high anti-microbial property and applying them gives you a very shiny skin. Tomato seeds cannot be used like sunflower seeds but they do have lots of benefits on your skin.

Seed + Skin | www.OrganicIsBeautiful.com
Seed + Skin | www.OrganicIsBeautiful.com

Benefits of tomato seed on skin

Used as skin care product

I use tomato seeds has my natural skin care product. Tomato seeds have very nutritious content and they are high in lycopene content which is very good for your skin. You can use blended tomato seed and use them as face cream, lip balms and aftershaves. I apply the tomato seed blend twice or thrice a week, to make use of its anti-wrinkle property.

Natural sunscreen

Dried tomato seed oil is a wonderful natural sunscreen agent. I always prefer to use tomato sunscreen than those chemical ones if the day is not too hot and sun is not very bright.

Anti-Aging agent

Tomato seeds are rich in vitamin A, vitamin B, folate, thiamine, all these agents have high anti-wrinkling property. With confidence, I can say, tomato seeds are by far the best anti-aging natural skin product. I also use the paste to apply it under the eye, it keeps the eye refreshing and removes the bagginess under your eyes.

Like the tomato seeds, sunflower seeds also work well on your skin. Here are the few:

Natural Moisturiser

Sunflower seed oil is a wonderful moisturising agent. The oil can be extracted from dry sunflower seeds. I always use the oil on my skin, it also leaves a beautiful fresh fragrance on the skin. But careful while using it, you don’t want to apply too much oil on the skin and feel yourself completely uncomfortable and greasy. The oil has many antimicrobial properties too, You should definitely incorporate this as your daily skin care product.

Anti-wrinkling agent

Similar to tomato seeds, sunflower seeds can also be used as an anti-wrinkling paste. You can blend sunflower seeds, with some water and make into a paste. I usually blend this paste along with the tomato seed paste to make a perfect wrinkle-free cream. The paste may feel a bit gooey and smelly, but never mind, its way better than those chemical cosmetics that may have side effects in the long run.

Cancer preventing agent

Oil from Sunflower is great cancer preventing agents. The oil is rich in vitamin E, which are known to prevent cancer. Research in a major university in the USA, found that Sunflower seeds help in reducing collagen and elastin in the skin which helps in removing the fine lines and wrinkles, it also leaves a protective layer around the skin, protecting you from extra bodies. The research recommends incorporating the oil in your daily life.

Retains water content on your skin

When the day gets rough and I’m totally stressed out, my skin get dry and tough. It feels dirty and polluted. To charge my skin up, and bring it back I use sunflower seed, lemon and almond oil paste. sunflower seeds are blended together with a squeeze of lemon and a tablespoon of almond oil. Apply this mixture on your face and leave it there for 15minutes. It works like a magic, and brings back all the freshness and puffiness of the face.

Tomato seeds and sunflower seeds are well known for their nutritional property. These products are easily available and can be readily used. They work wonders on your skin and I personally recommend to use them daily. Well, come on! it’s not tough to blend few seeds together. Is it?

Scroll to Top